Molecular mechanism of inflammation-induced carcinogenesis in temporal bone squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Komune Noritaka  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80529884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords側頭骨 / 扁平上皮癌 / 炎症性発癌 / 側頭骨癌 / 頭頸部癌 / トランスクリプトーム / 外耳道癌 / 外耳道扁平上皮癌 / 発癌機構 / インフラマゾーム / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In temporal bone squamous cell carcinoma, the expression of NLRP3 among inflammasome-associated molecules tended to increase as the cancer stage progressed. In particular, NLRP3 expression was found to be significantly elevated in cases with lymph node metastasis compared to those without lymph node metastasis. A correlation between NLRP3 expression and EMT-related genes was also suggested. Furthermore, the increased expression of NLRP3 in low nutritional status was observed in temporal bone squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. Based on these data, it was suggested that NLRP3 may be involved in the enhancement of lymph-node metastatic potential by activating unknown pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
側頭骨悪性腫瘍の頻度は100万人に6人未満、頭頸部腫瘍の0.2%未満と報告されており、扁平上皮癌が主な組織型である。本研究では、側頭骨原発扁平上皮癌に着目し研究を行った。口腔・咽頭等の他の頭頸部扁平上皮癌はGenomic landscapeが発表され分子生物学的解析が進んでいるが、側頭骨原発扁平上皮癌の分子生物学的解析の報告は少ない。そのため、分子生物学的エビデンスの構築という面で、本研究の研究成果には学術的意義はあると考えられる。