Novel therapy for drug-resistant head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Yoshimi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (90792672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法 / 薬剤耐性株 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 頭頸部癌 / シスプラチン / 抗腫瘍ウイルス療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the mechanisms of recurrence of malignant tumors is thought to be that tumor cells resistant to anticancer drugs remain after repeated chemotherapy and proliferate to form recurrent tumors. By investigating the mechanism of drug resistance, it will be possible to develop new therapies for recurrent tumors. In addition, tumor lysing virus may be a new therapeutic option because it shows anti-tumor effects through a mechanism different from conventional chemotherapy. In this study, we generated cisplatin- and 5-FU-resistant strains and showed the mechanism and the antitumor effect of tumor lysis virus HF10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では再発腫瘍が薬剤耐性を獲得する機序の解明と、再発腫瘍の新規治療薬の開発を目的とした。腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法が新規治療の候補として考えられたため、薬剤耐性株を作成し、薬剤耐性株への腫瘍溶解ウイルスの抗腫瘍効果につき検討した。薬剤耐性株は親株と比べて腫瘍造性能が強くなっていたが、腫瘍溶解ウイルスHF10は抗腫瘍効果を示した。以上の結果から、薬剤耐性となった腫瘍にも腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法が有力な治療候補として挙げられる可能性が示唆された。