Trial of Fetal Hearing Screening Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Rina  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (80433770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性難聴 / 胎児聴力検査 / 聴覚スクリーニング / 胎児心拍数 / 音刺激装置 / 聴覚閾値 / 胎児心拍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved the previous measurement system and used a measurement system consisting of a function generator, a personal amplifier, a GMM vibrator and a tocomonitor. The fetus was stimulated from the maternal abdomen with pure tone 2000 Hz, 90 dB, 5seconds. Changes in the fetal heart rate (FHR) before and after the sound stimulation were measured by a tocomonitor.
At 28-37 weeks gestational age (GA), the positive rate to detect FHR accelerations due to sound stimulation was 100% in moderate FHR baseline variability.
Considering development of human fetal hearing, the method should be performed between 28 and 37 weeks GA and during moderate FHR variability corresponding to active sleep conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は内耳病変の発生初期の段階を胎生期に検出することによって、不可逆性の障害に至る以前に病変の進行の予防や根本的治療を導入させ、重度な障害を回避または回復させることを目的として行われた。
本スクリーニングシステムにおいて妊娠28週以降、動睡眠状態での音響刺激で胎児の聴覚能が推定可能であることが実証された。本成果を基盤として、胎児期や出生直後での遺伝子治療など難聴の根治治療に繋げる。