Predicting and preventing the progression of naive and recurrent keratoconus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Junko Yoshida  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (20770465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords円錐角膜 / 再発円錐角膜 / 進行予測因子 / 進行予防 / リスクファクター / バイオマーカ / バイオマーカー / 再発 / 進行予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keratoconus is a progressive, ectatic corneal disorder which could lead to visual impairment in young generation. Serious cases eventually need to receive corneal transplants. We sometimes see patients who show recurrent keratoconus long after corneal transplants. We performed this study to reveal the characteristics and risk factors of recurrent keratoconus. As a result, we revealed that keratoconus could progress decades of years after corneal transplants and the acute hydrops could be severer than treatment naive keratoconus. The risk factor of recurrent keratoconus was a small graft size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円錐角膜は、世界的にも全層角膜移植の適応疾患の上位にある疾患である。円錐角膜の術後再発については症例報告は散見されるものの、その詳細についてのまとまった報告はほとんどなかった。本研究では歴史の長い病院での研究調査ならではの貴重なデータが提供できた。また結果解釈により、手術時の移植片のサイズ決定、術後管理の面においても有用であった。円錐角膜の病因等については未解明な部分も多く、本知見をきっかけにさらなる理解、進行予防法の解明につながることが期待できる。