Development of new treatments for refractory corneal stroma incision injury in TRPV1 and TRPA1 control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nidegawa Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50727807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords角膜実質 / 創傷治癒 / TRPチャネル / TRPチャンネル / 角膜創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loss of Trpv1 gene delayed closure of corneal stromal incision with hindered myofibroblast transdifferentiation along with declines in the expression of collagen Ia1 and TGFβ1. Inflammatory cell infiltration was not affected by the loss of TRPV1. Ultrastructurally endoplasmic reticulum of TRPV1-null keratocytes was more extensively dilated as compared with WT keratocytes, suggesting an impairment of protein secretion by TRPV1-gene knockout. These results indicate that injury-related TRPV1 signal is involved in healing of stromal incision injury in a mouse cornea by selectively stimulating TGFβ-induced granulation tissue formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜では外傷後の治癒過程での線維・瘢痕化は透明性と形状異常を惹起し、視機能を低下させる。速やかな創傷治癒による炎症軽減と線維瘢痕化抑制が透明性と形状の維持に必須であるが、一方で治癒後の強度維持も担保される必要がある。本研究により、TRPV1KOマウス角膜では、角膜実質治癒過程でのTGFβ1発現の抑制により、筋線維芽細胞やコラーゲンの発現が抑制されることが考えられ、TRPV1は角膜実質での創傷治癒促進・線維瘢痕化に関わる因子である可能性が示唆され、新たな角膜創傷治癒の治療方法にTRPV1をコントロールする治療薬という選択肢が考えられた。