Project/Area Number |
18K16932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薬剤性角膜上皮障害 / 角膜上皮障害 / 角膜知覚神経 / 角膜知覚神経分布 / 角膜上皮増殖促進 / 角膜上皮遊走促進 / 薬剤性角膜障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug-induced corneal epithelial disorder is involved in corneal sensory neuropathy, and we focused on the TRP channel. Therefore, we examined the effect of PGF2 alpha analog on corneal sensory nerves using TRPV1 KO mice. Based on the results of the this study, Corneal perception was reduced due to long term eye drop of ingredient of PGF2 alpha analog. However, there were no change in the shape of corneal sensory nerve. These results were observed in both wild type mice and TRPV1 KO mice, therefore these were suggested that the reduction in corneal perception caused by ingredient of PG analog was not rescued by TRPV1 control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障点眼治療において、眼圧下降効果が最も高い第一選択薬であるPG-F2α製剤による薬剤性角膜上皮障害は治療継続において時に重要な問題となる。これまでは薬剤による角膜毒性に注目され、他剤への変更が主な選択肢であった。角膜知覚に関与するTRPVチャンネルに着目してPG-F2α製剤による角膜知覚のレスキュー効果を検討することで薬剤性角膜上皮障害に対する治療戦略の構築を目指したが、TRPV1の制御はPG-F2α製剤による角膜知覚低下をレスキューしなかいことがわかった。