Project/Area Number |
18K16934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Torii Hidemasa 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 専任講師 (50445326)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 近視 / 光 / バイオレットライト / 眼軸長 / 光環境 / 新型コロナウイルス / 波長 / 疫学 / 屋外環境光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epidemiological studies were conducted in Tokyo and Brazil to understand the prevalence of myopia in modern school children. The prevalence of myopia/high myopia in Tokyo was 76.5%/4.0% in elementary school students, 94.9%/11.3% in junior high school students (E Yotsukura E, Torii H, et al. JAMA Ophthalmology. 2019). Furthermore, in Brazil, the prevalence of myopia and the light environment were investigated, and the prevalence of myopia/high myopia in school children was 20.4%/0.48%. It is reported that not only racial differences but also differences in light environment may affect the prevalence of myopia (Yotsukura E, Torii H, et al. J Clin Med. 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、現代の日本人学童の近視有病率や、縦断研究結果を把握することで、今後の基礎データとなること、そして近視有病率の世界的な地域差はこれまで主として人種差として報告されてきたが、それだけではなく光環境の違いにもよる可能性があることを報告した点である。また社会的意義としては、光を用いた近視進行抑制に関する研究が活発化し、世界全体として近視進行を抑制する方向に動き出すことである。