Project/Area Number |
18K16940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJI TANAKA 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50647188)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ポリープ状脈絡膜血管症 / OCTアンジオグラフィー / ARMS2遺伝子多型 / ARMS2遺伝子 / CFH遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied 66 cases of polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV), the most common type of age-related macular degeneration in Japan. The cases were further classified as Type 1 and Type 2, and the location of branch vascular networks (BVNs) was determined using OCT angiography (OCTA). ARMS2 gene (rs10490924) and CFH gene (rs800292) polymorphisms associated with PCV were determined and compared with a group of 277 controls. The location of BVNs in OCTA was significantly different in Type1PCV and Type2PCV. There was also a significant association between ARMS2 genetic polymorphisms and the location of BVNs (p=0.042).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
50歳以上の国民の2%が罹患すると報告されている加齢黄斑変性の中で最も日本人に多いタイプとされるポリープ状脈絡膜血管症を造影検査などで2つに分類できることは報告されてきたが、今回我々はOCTアンジオグラフィー、遺伝子多型を用いても2つに分類でき、病変の位置的特徴が異なることを示した。病変の位置が異なることで、治療の反応も異なる可能性があり、ポリープ状脈絡膜血管症の治療を選択する上で重要な検査になると考えられる。加齢黄斑変性は本邦における視覚障害の原因の4位に挙げられており、効率的な治療を行うことでその改善に寄与できると考えられる。