Project/Area Number |
18K16969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Miyoshi Junichiro 明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 客員研究員 (60811057)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 移植免疫 / 角膜移植 / 培養角膜内皮細胞移植 / 再生医療 / アロ抗原 / 拒絶応答 / 遅延型過敏反応 / IFN-γ / cHCEC / IFN-γ-ELISpotアッセイ / アロPBMC / IFN-γELISpotアッセイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The injection of cultured human corneal endothelial cells (cHCECs) into the anterior chamber (AC) of the eye is now performed in clinical settings for patients with corneal dysfunction. We wished to evaluate the allo-sensitization after cHCECs transplantation into anterior chamber of the eye. By evaluating IFN-gamma producing cells number by ELISpot assay, allogeneic cHCECs possess low allo-antigenecity. Moreover, donor-specific IFN-gamma producing cells were not increase after allogeneic cHCECs transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しい再生医療である培養ヒト角膜内皮細胞(cHCEC)の前房内注入療法は拒絶応答が見られず良好な成績をあげている。マウス角膜内皮細胞移植モデルではアロ抗原感作が生じないだけでなく、免疫寛容が誘導される。今回、実際の人において、ドナーアロ抗原に対する免疫応答が増強していない結論を得た。すなわち、免疫抑制剤を用いずに拒絶反応が誘導されない移植が成立していると考えられた。本方法を他の移植へ応用出来れば、臓器移植分野における飛躍的な未来医療が実現する。