Isolation of circulating tumor cell from metastatic melanoma mice models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Taku  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80813542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメラノーマ / がん転移 / 血行性転移 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / CTC / 転移 / Circulating tumor cells / リンパ系機能不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cell(CTC) is a promising cancer biomarker and enables to analysis of metastatic dynamics in the laboratory. However, isolation of melanoma CTC is very challenging. Here, we assessed the ability of multiple techniques with enrichment and detection of melanoma CTC using mice models. We demonstrated several techniques by taking advantage of its biological characteristics such as cell size, cell density, and cell surface marker. We found that density gradient centrifugation was useful in the enrichment of melanoma tumor cells but it was still quite difficult to establish the identification of melanoma CTC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTCの同定は技術的困難さを伴い、CTC検査法が確立している乳癌や前立腺癌などではCTC値が臨床的に治療の指標として利用されているが、メラノーマでは検査方法が確立されていない。本研究ではマウスモデルを用いて、実験室ベースで可能な比較的簡便で、再現性があるCTC同定手技を確立することを目指した。動物モデルでのCTC検査法の確立は血行性転移のダイナミクスを分子生物学的に検証する点で有用であることが期待できる。