Clinical study for evaluation of the breast reconstruction with brain science approach using MRI images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Makiguchi Takaya  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90457060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアンケート / MRI / 乳房再建 / 客観的 / 評価法 / 脳科学 / 客観評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to prove patient’s subjective evaluation of breast reconstruction by brain science approach using MRI images such as Voxel-based morphometry, Diffusion tensor imaging and functional MRI imaging. Information provided from a questionnaire method such as BREST-Q and Rosenberg methods and possible factors affecting to result of breast reconstruction have been obtained. However, number of brain science approach using MRI images are still not enough, and there is not statistically significant difference. Continuously, we will collect data using MRI involving functional MRI and try to prove objective evidence of breast reconstruction. Finally, we will perform conference and journal presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究目的は乳房再建の患者主観的評価を,加速度的には発展している‘頭部MRI画像解析を用いた脳科学的アプローチ’で客観視化し,乳房再建の社会的意義を再評価・再確認することである.アンケート評価とMRIによる客観的脳科学的アプローチとの間に統計学的な関連は認められていないが,傾向は認められている.今後,継続して症例数を増やすことで,MRI画像による乳房再建の客観的エビデンスの強いデータ収集を継続する.