Hair regeneration by dermal papilla and sheath cells construct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Koji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40612601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords毛髪再生 / 毛乳頭細胞 / 毛根鞘細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 低酸素培養 / 毛包新生 / 幹細胞 / 毛包再生 / 組織幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human- or murine-derived dermal papilla cells and dermal sheath cells were mixed to prepare three kinds of cell construct (cell suspension, cell sheet, and cell aggregate). Comparative study of these constructs by gene experession analysis and animal experiments comfirmed that hair inductive capacity of transplant cells was enhanced in the form of cell sheet and cell aggregate compared to cell suspension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞を利用した毛髪再生治療の確立のためには、細胞の移植法の最適化が必須である。本研究において、従来の方法である細胞懸濁液よりも毛包誘導能の観点から細胞シートや細胞凝集塊に加工した後に移植する方法が有効であることが示唆された。