Does the improvement of capillary patency rate contribute to the preservation of transferred fatty tissue volume ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KENTARO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20569503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織移植 / マイクロサージャリー / 脂肪移植 / 容量変化 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / 毛細血管密度 / 血管ストレス / 血管内薬剤充填 / 移植組織容量 / 毛細血管開存率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lateral thoracic fat flap with lateral thoracic artery and vein as the feeding blood vessel was elevated using Zucker fatty rat model. Various drugs (heparin, adrenaline, saline) were administered to the lateral thoracic artery, and changes in transplanted adipose tissue volume were measured every other week for 5 weeks after surgery. There was no significant difference in adipose tissue volume change with each drug compared with the control group. However, a significant difference was observed between the control group and the drug-administered group, and the control group tended to maintain the transplanted adipose tissue volume. It was suggested that the transplanted adipose tissue volume could be maintained by not administering the drug. It was considered that drug administration to the fat flap affects the capillaries of the flap as a stress factor and is involved in the decrease the patency rate of the capillaries and the decrease the volume of transplanted adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では移植脂肪組織容量を維持する手技の開発には至らなかったが、脂肪組織の栄養血管に薬剤を投与し、その容量変化を解析するという新しい研究デザインが得られ、今後の移植組織容量維持の手技開発の重要な足掛かりになると考える。また、今回の検討で作製した動物モデルに関する報告はこれまでになく、血流のある移植脂肪組織に関する研究の今後の遂行に有用なモデルとなり得る。さらに今回の研究成果では、脂肪組織移植を行う際はなるべく生理的な条件下で手術操作を行うことが容量維持につながった。実臨床においても、手術操作で移植組織に過度なストレスを与えないことが、整容・機能を維持する再建手術につながる可能性が示唆された。