The role of CXCR4-positive macrophages in skin wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakio Reiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70723261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 再生 / CXCR4 / 胎生マクロファージ / 皮膚再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse embryos can regenerate their full-thickness skin wounds without scar formation before embryonic day 13.5 (E13.5), whereas it is not possible after E15.5. To elucidate the mechanisms associated with skin regeneration, we have analyzed global gene expression of embryonic dermis, and we focused on the gene CXCR4. CXCR4 was expressed by dermal macrophages recruited to the edge of skin wounds in E13.5, but not after E15.5. These cells located near the proliferating endothelial cells inside the wounds, and appeared to be related to angiogenesis, and possibly skin regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瘢痕形成をいかに最小限として皮膚のきずを治癒させるかという課題は現代医学に残された難題のひとつである。ヒトやマウスなど哺乳類は胎仔期に皮膚再生が可能であることから、その要因を探索し、胎仔皮膚でCXCR4が高発現することに注目した。胎仔の創部組織の詳細な観察の結果、再生が可能な時期の創部ではマクロファージがCXCR4を発現すること、これらの細胞は新生中の血管内皮と近接して存在すること、再生ができなくなる時期には存在しないことが判明した。本研究から皮膚再生のメカニズムのひとつにCXCR4陽性マクロファージが関与する可能性が示された。