Expression profiles of lncRNA in keloid fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020)
Nippon Medical School (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masayo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (40465282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordslncRNA / ケロイド / 細胞外マトリックス / 線維芽細胞 / マトリックス分解酵素 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long non-coding RNA was comprehensively analyzed in keloid fibroblasts, which are intractable cutaneous fibrotic lesions. The gene expression of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-1,3, which is an enzyme that degrades extracellular matrix, is decreased in keloids. lncRNA encoded near chromosome 11q22.2, where these enzymes are located, was analyzed. The increased expression of LINC00900 (5.9-fold) was confirmed. It was suggested that LINC00900 has some function in fibrotic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
lncRNAは、タンパクをコードしないものの、生体の様々なプロセスに関与する。しかし、大部分のlncRNAの機能は未だ不明である。今回の研究課題で、これまで少なかったケロイド線維芽細胞(継代0代)における遺伝子発現プロファイルを構築することができた。これにより、ケロイドに関与する機能性lncRNA研究の発展が期待される。さらに、他の臓器の線維性疾患における機能性lncRNA研究への応用や、未だ機能が不明であるlncRNAの機能特定に貢献すると考えられる。