New construction of animal model for keloid and investigation in novel drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe City Medical Center General Hospital(First Clinical Division, Second Clinical Division, Third
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Mika  地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院(第1診療部、第2診療部、第3診療部, 中央市民病院, 医長 (20464224)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケロイド / 動物モデル / ピリフェニドン / 瘢痕 / モデル動物 / 抗線維化薬 / 細胞外マトリックス / ケロイドモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The etiology of keloid is mainly the excess cell proliferation, fibrosis and inflammation. Pilifenidon is a drug for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis was started to sell on 2008 in japan. In this study I researched the effect for keloid of Pilifenidon. The molecular weight of Pilifenidon is small 185, So I researched for the ointment. I made the keloid transplantation animal model, then I used pilifinidon ointment for this animal model. On immunochemistry stain for anti-HSP47 antibody, it is seen the concentration dependent difference on 8 weeks after application.Then I made pilifenidon injection and injected into the transplanted keloid tissue of animal model. 8 and 12 weeks after injection, tissues were compared the difference of the gene expressions of several morecules which increase in keloid tissue. The significant differences were not found between control and pilifenidon injected groups. So it isn’t able to conclude the effect of pilifenidon for keloid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケロイドは良性疾患ではあり、微細な傷から発生し徐々に拡大する進行性の疾患である。その病態ははっきりと分かっていないため、根本的な治療法はまだない。また、ヒト特有の疾患で動物モデルがないため、研究も進みにくい。今回の研究では、ケロイドと病態の一つが類似した肺線維症の治療薬である「ピリフェニドン」がケロイドの治療効果があるかを検証した。今回の研究において、「ピリフェニドン」のケロイドへの治療効果は見つけられなかった。しかし、今回の新しいケロイドモデルを使用した薬剤研究を行うことができたことは、将来的に新しいケロイドの薬剤開発の大きな一歩になる。