Gli1 promotes fracture healing in a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00816895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨折治癒 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 骨折 / 成体 / Gli1 / 骨関連疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fracture healing is generally impaired in the elderly. The impairment especially in the lower limb fractures severely affects the quality of life (QOL) of the elderly, often leading them to become bedridden. Thus, in the aging society, managing fractures of the elderly as well as maintaining their bone quality is a key for the extension of the healthy life expectancy, which contributes to enhanced productivity and reduced medical expense in the society.
Since hedgehog signal is a factor that exists for many organ formations from the embryonic period, it has few side effects and may be a new treatment method that is particularly effective for maintaining bone quality and early healing of fractures in the elderly.
Through this study, I found the feasibility as a new therapeutic agent for fractures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の中でも高齢化先進国の日本に於いては、高い生活の質(QOL)を維持し、健康寿命を延ばすことが喫緊の課題であるが、そのQOLを下げる大きな原因となっているのが骨折・転倒である。高齢者の場合、骨折により一度寝たきりになると、廃用症候群による心身機能の低下を招き、さらに動けなくなるという「負のスパイラル」に陥るため、その予防や治療法の改善は社会的ニーズが非常に高い。高齢者の場合、既に複数の疾患を抱え、種々の薬が処方されている場合が多いため、他の疾患の治療に干渉しない治療法が望まれている。
本研究はヒトが本来持っている機能(シグナル)を応用したものであり、上記応えられる新しい治療法として期待される。