The development of medicine accelerating bone formation to apply artificial exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2018, 2021)
Saitama Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sugamori Yasutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60814902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨形成促進剤 / RANKL / RANK / 分泌小胞 / エクソソーム / 人工エクソソーム / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the development of artificial exosomes expressing RANK, which induce bone formation signal, we incorporated RANK lacking intracellular domain (minimal RANK) into exosomes made from phospholipid, DOPC. we investigated the function of exosomes expressing minimal RANK, using experiments in which bone marrow cells were stimulated with M-CSF and soluble RANKL to induce osteoclasts. The results suggest that the formation of oseteoclasts was suppressed depending on the concentration of DOPC, rather than the presence or absence of RANK expression, and the RANKL-binding ability of RANK expressed in minimal RANK exosomes was not confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、破骨細胞が分泌するRANKを発現した膜小胞に骨形成能がある事が見出されたことから、RANK発現した人工分エクソソームの創製は新たな骨形成促進剤の候補になり得る。
本研究では、RANKL結合能を有するRANK発現エクソソームの開発には至らなかったが、DOPCは構成材料として不適切であり、別のリン脂質を用いる必要があることが分かった。また、生理的に活性化したRANKは三量体化することが知られている。その為、機能的なRANKL-RANK結合を誘導するにはエクソソーム上に三量体構造を模したRANKを発現させる必要があると考える。以上が今後の研究の方向性として見出されたことは学術的意義がある。