Novel new PET biomarkers reflecting oral cancer metabolic reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kim Mai  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90625584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / PET / 腫瘍代謝画像 / がんの微小循環環境 / 代謝リプログラミング / バイオマーカー / イメージングバイオマーカー / 癌代謝リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of inflammatory cells and tumor microenvironment on PET imaging, with a focus on the association between amino acid transporter expression and fluorodeoxyglucose and amino acid PET imaging in oral malignancies, and the association between tumor metabolism, tumor microenvironment and resistance to therapy, and new PET biomarkers. The results of the study revealed the following.
A high amino acid transporter 1 expression group and a group with high accumulation in association with a high amino acid transporter 1 expression group were shown to be possible poor prognostic factors in oral cancer. In addition, the study reported on the usefulness of total tumor metabolism Metabolic tumor volume and total lesion glycolysis, which evaluated the entire tumor, in oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より、口腔癌治療前には画像検査による病変の原発巣や転移巣の評価が行われている。本研究で、非侵襲的な腫瘍代謝を考慮したPET画像検査を詳細に評価することで、腫瘍関心領域における治療前の腫瘍の治療抵抗性や予後不良因子を踏まえた病変の進展評価の可能性について報告することができた。研究開始年度は、手術・化学療法・放射線治療を組み合わせた、集学的治療が口腔癌における標準治療であったが、終了年度にはがん免疫サイクルを考慮した新たな治療も導入されている。
引き続き、PETにおける腫瘍代謝を詳細に評価することで、腫瘍の不均一性やがんの微小循環環境の形成を評価する手段として応用する研究を継続していく。