Project/Area Number |
18K17026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Osama Woman's and Children's Hospital (2020-2021) Osaka University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIBAYASHI Emi 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 口腔外科・レジデント (70802718)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 癌の悪性化 / 浸潤転移 / 悪性腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Important problems in cancer treatment are to acquire infiltration metastasis by epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and mesenchymal-epithelial transition (MET), and resistance to radiation and chemotherapy due to stem cell nature. We established a cell line that continuously induced EMT-MET. Then, it showed the irreversibility of EMT-MET and proposed it as "EMT-MET-induced spiral malignant transformation mechanism". In this study, we clarified the molecular mechanism for the acquisition of Sphere formation ability and radiation / chemotherapy resistance in EMT-MET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌治療の標的として分子メカニズムを明らかにすることは重要である。我々は、形成能および放射線・化学療法抵抗性の獲得に、Sphere形成能の獲得に胚の正常発生に関連するソニックヘッジホッグシグナル伝達を制御する因子の一つであるHHAT(Hedgehog acyltransgerase)が関連している可能性について報告した。しかし、このHHATはEMT-MET誘導性螺旋状悪性化には関連していないことが明らかとなり、螺旋状悪性化にはHippo pathwayの破綻が重要であり、生じる細胞動態の変化を検証することで、高い浸潤能を有する螺旋状悪性化した細胞の動態を明らかにした。