Explore the role of poly ADP ribose polymerase on chemo-sensitivity in HPV-related oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Uehara Karina  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (30782594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHPV / PARP / 口腔がん / 治療感受性 / 口腔癌 / ポリADPリボースポリメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human papillomavirus (HPV) related oral cancer shows high chemo-sensitivity with better prognosis, but its mechanism remains uncertain. Mouse embryonic fibroblasts expressing HPV16 E6 upregulate poly ADP ribose polymerase (PARP) and induce poly ADP ribosylation. We hypothesized that PARP and poly ADP ribosylation is related with chemo-sensitivity in HPV-related oral cancer. We found high-risk HPV infection such as HPV16 or HPV18 increases PARP in oral cancer formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded samples, but the association between HPV infection and PARP, that between PARP and chemo-sensitivity was not observed in vitro. In this study, we suggest HPV infection may induce high PARP expression in oral cancer. Further analysis is needed to confirm what factor influences better prognosis in HPV-related oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトパピローマウイルス (HPV) 陽性口腔がんは、DNA修復酵素として知られるポリADPリボースポリメラーゼ (PARP) 発現を誘導することが明らかとなり、HPV感染とPARP発現の関連が示唆された。今回、PARP発現と治療感受性の直接的な関連を明らかにすることはできなかったが、PARP活性が口腔がんのHPV陽性マーカーとして臨床応用に発展できる可能性がある。また、病理組織標本を用いてHPV感染とPARP発現を比較する際に、HPV型の特定を行った。引き続き、口腔がんとHPV感染の解析を進めることで、口腔がんにおける予後不良のHPV型を特定することができ、臨床上有益なデータを提供できる。