Elucidation of signaling mechanisms through leptin receptors in bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Takehito  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30803564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / LepR / JAK2/STAT3 / JAK2/STAT3経路 / db/dbマウス / Leptin受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood cells and vascular endothelial cells were analyzed with a flow cytometer using wild-type mice and db/db mice, and then LepR(+) cells were isolated. After LepR(+) cells isolation, the cells were cultured in vitro and the properties of mesenchymal stem cells were analyzed. When the self-renewal ability and other functional analyzes were evaluated by maintenance culture by the adhesive culture method, there was no difference in colony forming ability, doubling time, and migration ability. There was no significant difference in the ability to differentiate into bone and cartilage between wild-type mice and db/db mice, but db/db mice showed high differentiation potential in terms of fat differentiation. No difference in hematopoietic function was observed between wild-type and db/db mice, suggesting that JAK2/STAT3 impairment and adipose differentiation characteristics may not affect hematopoiesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄移植は口腔粘膜疾患を伴うなど、口腔領域と密接に関連する。骨髄移植は造血幹細胞移植と定義されることが多いが、実際には造血幹細胞に加えてもう一つの幹細胞である間葉系幹細胞を含む。そのため、骨髄移植の成果に間葉系幹細胞が関わっている可能性が十分考えられる。近年、間葉系幹細胞の有効なマーカーとして報告されたLepRに着目し、本研究ではLepRシグナル経路と骨髄幹細胞の関係性に着目した。生体内・外でLepRシグナル経路が骨髄環境にどのように影響をもたらしているかを明らかにすることで、そのシグナル機構の調節により骨髄疾患に対する新たな治療法の開発や予防法の開発へとつながる可能性が示唆された。