analysis of autoimmune disease caused by aging and sex hormones in a mouse model of sjogrens syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Mie  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 研究員 (70815802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 細胞老化 / 免疫老化 / 加齢 / エストロゲン欠乏 / 女性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective was to elucidate the roles of aging and sex hormones in the pathogenesis of Sjogren’s syndrome. Senescence-associated CD4+ T (SA-T) cell numbers increase in secondary lymphoid organs with age. SA-T cells infiltrated the salivary glands (SG) of aged female mice. CXCL13 was more strongly expressed in the epithelial cells of the SG with age. TEM from aged mice demonstrated higher in vitro migratory activity toward CXCL13 than TEM from young mice. This study revealed that SA-T cells infiltrate the SG via CXCL13-CXCR5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群(SS)は外分泌腺を標的とする自己免疫疾患であり、中高年以降の女性に多く発症する。、SSは単独の因子によって起こるものではなく、性ホルモンのアンバランスや加齢による変化という身体的に大きな変化がどのようにしてSSの病態形成に関与するのかは不明である。そのため、加齢変化によって発症するSSやその他の自己免疫疾患などの病態解明の新たな一歩となる可能性がある。