Development of a Multifunctional Membrane for Periodontal Tissue Regenerative Therapy with Two Enamel Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Ikeda  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30736179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエナメル蛋白質 / 骨 / 接合上皮 / アメロチン / エナメルマトリクス / 骨再生 / メンブレン / エナメル質 / 再生 / 再生材料 / ODAM / 細胞接着 / 石灰化誘導 / 歯周組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amelotin (AMTN) is a protein expressed during tooth enamel maturation and plays an important role in tooth mineralization. In this study, the effect of AMTN on bone healing was investigated using an in vivo mouse skull defect model. A new membrane containing AMTN was prepared and placed in the defect, and bone healing was examined using micro-CT and other techniques. Bone healing started 2 weeks after surgery, and most of the defects where the AMTN-containing membrane was placed were significantly closed with hard tissue at 8 weeks. In addition, CD31-positive cells were observed around the defect. These results suggest that AMTN may be applied not only in periodontal regenerative therapy but also in various other areas, such as orthopedic surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではアメロチンという、歯の石灰化や歯と歯肉の接着に関与するタンパク質を用いて、歯周組織再生用の膜を作成した。マウスを用いた実験によって、咲く際したこのメンブレンには、通常に使われているメンブレンに比べて有意に骨の治癒を促進させる効果を持っていることが示唆された。また、AMTNには骨の細胞の石灰化を促進させる効果や、骨の細胞の細胞分裂を促進させる効果などを持つことも明らかになった。このことから、将来歯周組織再生治療にアメロチンが使用される可能性、また整形外科領域など様々な領域で応用できる可能性を見出した。