Development of a dental cement for root surface restoration with the ability of on-demand release and re-uptake of an antimicrobial component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Haruaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗菌性 / イオン徐放 / バイオアクティブガラス / 根面う蝕 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, zinc ion-release and recharge properties of a zinc (Zn)-containing glass particle and glass ionomer cement for root surface restoration incorporating Zn-containing glass particles were evaluated. Also, the antibacterial activity against oral bacteria and anti-biofilm effect were assessed in vitro. The Zn-containing glass particle and the cement incorporating Zn-containing glass particles accelerated the release of zinc ion under acidic conditions, which induced antibacterial and anti-biofilm effects. Moreover, the cement containing Zn-containing glass particles had the ability to recharge zinc ion, suggesting that it could demonstrate long-lasting antibacterial and anti-plaque effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、バイオアクティブガラスの配合によって修復材料に抗プラーク性を付与する試みが行われているが、それらのほとんどは、バイオアクティブガラスからの初期のイオン溶出に伴う一時的で非常に弱い抗菌効果をねらったものにとどまっている。本研究により、亜鉛含有ガラスを配合したセメントが、口腔細菌に対して効率的かつ長期的に抗菌効果を発現できることが明らかになったことで、多数の細菌が常在する口腔環境において確実な疾患の発生予防を実現するうえで、この修復材料がひとつの基盤技術を提示するものと期待できる。