The effects of Aromatase-Inhibitor on gingival cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA SHIORI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40806866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯肉増殖症 / 乳がん / アロマターゼ阻害薬 / 歯肉増殖 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gingival overgrowth is an unwanted side effect caused by various drugs such as antihypertensive drugs, immunosuppressants or anticonvulsants. Recently, we treated a patient aged 70s with chief complaint of rare edematous gingival overgrowth after taking aromatase-inhibitor for treatment of breast cancer in postmenopausal women. Since little has been reported that aromatase-inhibitors induce gingival overgrowth, we investigated the effects of aromatase-inhibitor (anastrozole) on cellular functions of human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) and endothelial cells (HUVEC) in vitro.
Stimulation with anastrozole increased the expression of collagen and decreased collagen metabolism in HGF. Further, stimulation with anastrozole exacerbated vascular permeability of HUVEC. Additionally, the inflammatory response of gingival fibroblasts induced by anastrozole was enhanced in the presence of P. g. This results indicate that the patient's oral environment may be involved in the pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が経験した症例はアロマターゼ阻害薬服用後に生じた浮腫性の歯肉増殖としては他に例がない。本研究で示した結果は、アナストロゾールが浮腫性の歯肉腫脹を惹起させる作用を有しており、患者の宿主因子や口腔内環境と協調することで浮腫性歯肉増殖症といった臨床症状を呈する可能性があることを示唆している。
アロマターゼ阻害薬はさらなる使用頻度の増加に伴い、今後本症例と類似した歯肉増殖症が副作用として出現する患者も増加することが予測される。本研究はアナストロゾールが歯肉増殖を引き起こす可能性を医療関係者や患者に注意喚起し、服用時の口腔ケアの重要性を認識させることにより、口腔機能や審美性の維持向上に有益と考える。