Oxydative stress affects tight junction in gingival epithelium: Preventing the onset of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kochi Shinsuke  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (70803138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化ストレス / タイトジャンクション / 歯肉上皮 / 抗酸化剤 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯周炎発症メカニズムの解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is an inflammatory disease caused by bacterial infection, but the mechanism of its onset is unknown. Therefore, it was hypothesized that oxidative stress, which is associated with systemic diseases, affects the barrier function of gingival epithelial cells. As a result, it was found that the expression of tight junction proteins, which are responsible for the barrier function, is reduced by oxidative stress stimulation, and the barrier function is reduced. In addition, the presence of antioxidants reduced these effects even with oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は、一度発症すると治療が難しいため、発症を予防することが非常に重要である。また、歯周病は世界中で最もたくさんの罹患者がいる疾患であり、近年では種々の全身疾患と関連するという報告がある。
本研究は、歯周病の発症メカニズムを明らかにすることで、歯周病の発症予防法の確立を目指す。これを達成することで、歯周病を撲滅するだけでなく、全身の健康にも寄与することができる。