Development of 3D imaging method for root canal and tooth root surface by binocular of ultra-conpact endoscope
Project/Area Number |
18K17053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯科 / 内視鏡 / 根管 / 歯周ポケット / 歯内治療 / 保存治療系歯学 / 歯科用内視鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is development of 3D imaging method by binocular of dental endoscopic images. As a results, observation system of root canal endoscopic images with dental microscope by combination of dental stereo microscope, prototype probe and developed connecting adaptor. Furthermore, lens attached adaptor was fabricated during aiming for miniaturization of connection between dental endoscope and dental microscope. This adaptor enables to connect the endoscope probe to existing imaging device such as intraoral camera and dental microscope and obtained a patent in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科用内視鏡に関する国内外の研究は単に商品化された機器の画像比較に関する報告に留まっており、内視鏡画像を用いた根管等の三次元像構築に関する報告は皆無である。本研究が達成されることにより、CT撮影では避けられない放射線被曝も発生せず、ライブで三次元的イメージを得ることが可能になる。さらに、血管を含む他の生体微細構造を対象とする医学領域への応用も可能となる。