Analysis of aging-related genes and suppression of cell aging associated with exacerbated arteriosclerosis by periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Suguru  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50756393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords老化 / 歯周病 / 動脈硬化症 / HAECs / IL-6 / SAA / LPS / HAEC / serum amyloid A (SAA) / 細胞培養 / 血管内皮細胞 / 老化関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子サイレンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to identify the factors related underlying pathology of periodontitis and arteriosclerosis, and to examine whether suppression of cell aging prevents periodontitis-induced arteriosclerosis. Human aortic endothelial cells (HAECs) derived from young or elderly people were subcultured to induce cellular senescence, and lipopolysaccharide derived from porphyromonas gingivalis as periodontal pathogen was added to investigate the effect on HAECs.
As a result, the expression level of IL-6 increased significantly, but on the other hand, there was no significant difference in the expression level of aging-related factors. From the above, it was shown that IL-6 is involved in the underlying pathology of periodontal disease and arteriosclerosis, and IL-6 may play an important role in the mechanism of exacerbating both diseases by aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,我が国は超高齢社会であり,高齢者の健康寿命をいかに延長できるか問題となっており,生物学的老化メカニズムの解明が最重要課題となっている.加齢はCVDに対する最も有力な危険因子であるが,その原因疾患である動脈硬化症と加齢を結びつけるメカニズムはまだ十分に解明されていない.また,加齢は歯周病の発症と進行においても関与することが報告されている.
本研究により,老化が歯周病および動脈硬化症を悪化させる機序において,IL-6が関与することが示唆された.本研究のさらなる発展は,老化関連疾患に対する新たな治療方法を確立できる可能性を秘めていると考えられる.