Project/Area Number |
18K17062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | デンタルバイオフィルム / 次世代シーケンサー / 制御 / アルギニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral biofilms are deeply involved in not only caries and periodontal diseases, but also systemic diseases. The aim of this study is to scientifically verify whether or not arginine preparations are useful as a plaque control method using the in situ biofilm model newly developed by the applicants. In 2018, we established a method to evaluate by in situ model.In 2019, we clarified that when 8% arginine solution was used in situ model, ammonium ion concentration in the oral cavity increased and oral bacterial flora was changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、研究代表者らが新規開発したin situバイオフィルムモデルを用いて、ヒトの口腔内におけるデンタルバイオフィルムへのアルギニンの効果を経時的かつ定量的に検索し、そのメカニズムを解明することで、科学的根拠に基づいたプラークコントロール法を具体的に提示することを目的としている.本研究のようなデンタルバイオフィルムの解析および制御・抑制法を創出することは,口腔疾患の予防および治療に有効であるだけでなく,生命科学の発達に貢献し,延いてはヒトの健康増進に繋がると自負している.