Creation of novel dental pulp preserving and calcification therapy using synthetic peptide derived from Emdogain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirohito  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70745348)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエムドゲイン / アメロジェニン / 覆髄 / 歯髄幹細胞 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthetic peptide (SP) derived from EMD, which has the ability to induce hard tissue, based on the basic research using EMD. The purpose of this study is to investigate human dental pulp stem cells (HDPSC) and animal experiments by pulp capping test for performed to examine the effect of SP on pulp tissue.
It was suggested that SP induces the odontoblastic differentiation potential of HDPSC. In addition, the pulp capping test in animal experiments suggested that dentin-like hard tissue was induced in rat pulp tissue after SP application.In the future, we plan to investigate the histopathology of the obtained tissue using various staining methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Emdogainの基礎研究から作製した新規合成ペプチドの作用機序はいまだ明らかになっておらず、臨床応用に向けてそのメカニズムの解明が必要であると考えられる。
本研究の実験結果より、この新規合成ペプチドの高い硬組織形成能力を利用することによって、歯髄組織に象牙質様の硬組織を形成させ、患部歯髄の長期保存を獲得することを可能にすることが示唆された。またウエスタンブロットなどを用いた分子生物学的検討により、新規合成ペプチドはMAPK経路を介して細胞増殖や硬組織分化能を制御することが示唆される。