Development of a novel alveolar bone regeneration procedure apllying growth factor FGF-2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (60805745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自家骨 / β-TCP / ハイドロキシアパタイト / FGF-2 / 骨再生 / FGF-2 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / Casing Method / 顎堤増大 / 成長因子 / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the success rate of bone regeneration treatment so that dental implant treatment can be performed for people whose jaw bones have become thin due to periodontal disease. In recent years, we have applied a growth factor called FGF-2 to bone regeneration, which has come to be used for the regeneration treatment of periodontal disease. We presented at an academic conference that the application of FGF-2 to bone graft materials will improve bone regeneration capabilities. In the future, we plan to study further research to enable stable bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の日本において、歯を失った人の多くが、骨が痩せてしまいインプラント治療を行うことが困難となっています。そのような人にインプラント治療を行うためには、骨の再生治療が必要になるが、学術的にも難しいと言われる症例が多いのが現状である。本研究では、骨再生治療の成功率を向上させることにより、インプラント治療が可能な人を増やし、国民の健康増進に寄与できると考えている。今後、さらなる研究により、技術の向上を目指していきたい。