The role of Connexin43 in bone cell communication and bone metabolisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Fujii  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30710024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨の再生 / コネキシン43 / コネキシン43 / 骨組織再生 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the role of Cx43 in bone cell communication and bone metabolisms. To do that, I established doxycycline-inducible- and osteoblastic cells-specific- knockout mice. Cx43KO was induced in 4-month-old mice. One year after the induction of Cx43cKO, the femora of mice were analyzed. Unfortunately, there were no significant differences between the phenotype of the femora of cKO mice and that of control mice. RNA expression analysis revealed that doxycycline withdrawal did not significantly reduce Cx43-expression in cKO mice. The conditions for establishing the inducible Cx43cKO mice should be examined. Further experiments will be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎口腔外科領域において、骨再生をコントロールすることは治療をおこなう上で非常に重要である。骨の代謝は骨を形成する骨芽細胞、骨を溶解する破骨細胞、骨の実質細胞である骨細胞の緊密なコミュニケーションが重要である。骨に発現するギャップジャンクションタンパクであるCx43は細胞間のコミュニケーションをの発現を調節することにより、各細胞間でのコミュニケーションをおこない骨リモデリングを制御していると考えられる。本実験ではCx43の成体における役割を解明することを目的とし、Cx43の発現を制御することで骨再生のコントロールが可能となるのではないかと考えられたが、更なる検討が必要である。