Improvement of mechanical strength for zirconia by the new surface treatment method using zirconia nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
taketa hiroaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20746044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高透光性ジルコニア / 表面処理 / ジルコニアナノ粒子 / 二軸曲げ試験 / せん断接着強さ / せん断接着試験 / ジルコニア / ナノ粒子 / 歯科材料学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new zirconia surface treatment method was developed for mechanical strength improvement of high translucent dental zirconia in this study. Specifically, The surface treatment solution was adjusted by zirconia nanoparticles which made by the water heat method and the silica. The zirconia nanoparticles film was formed on the high translucent dental zirconia surface by burning after the application of the surface treatment solution. In this way, the mechanical strength improvement was realized in the state that maintained high translucency. A decrease of the resin adhesive property was accepted by surface treatment, but it was revealed that adhesive improvement was accepted by using a ceramic primer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の歯科医療は、従来の歯科用金属を使用した歯科治療から、メタルフリーの歯科治療へとシフトしてきている。ジルコニアは機械的強度が高く、大臼歯部でも単体での利用が可能であるが、審美的には従来のセラミックスには劣るため、審美性を備えたジルコニアが求められている。現在、高透光性を持つ審美性の高い歯科用ジルコニアも存在するが、強度的な問題から前歯部のみでの使用に制限されている。本研究成果により、高透光性ジルコニアの機械的強度向上に寄与する知見と臨床応用における基礎的な情報が得られ、さらなる応用への第一歩へとつながった。