Evaluation of the navigation assisted VR implant surgery using head mount display
Project/Area Number |
18K17102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Oba Hidenori 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (60817261)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯科インプラント / VR / ヘッドマウントモニター / 内視鏡 / ナビゲーション / インプラント / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / バーチャルリアリティ / インプラント埋入手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, various complications related to dental implant surgery have become a social problem. This is thought to be due not only to the fact that the dental implant is embedded deep in the jawbone, which cannot be visualized, but also to the fact that it is possible to see from only one direction during the surgical operation, resulting in a blind spot.Therefore, we developed an implant surgery system that displays endoscopic and navigation images in a head-mounted display (HMD) using virtual reality (VR) technology, and verified and analyzed the surgical system for dentists.The results suggest that endoscopic or navigation-assisted virtual reality (VR) implant surgery using a head-mounted display (HMD) can eliminate some of the drawbacks of implant surgery and may be effective as an educational tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究では,ヘッドマウントディスプレイ(HMD)を用いた内視鏡もしくはナビゲーション補助のヴァーチャルリアリティ(VR)インプラント手術を用いると,安全性に加え操作時間の短縮が達成でき,インプラント治療の欠点の一部の解消が可能であることが明らかとなり、臨床経験の浅い歯科医師や、手術経験のある熟練医でも教育ツールとして有効である可能性が示唆された.