Creation of preemptive medical-oriented peri-implantitis prevention strategy by nano-modification of surface oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Isao  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70805176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / インプラント / 硬組織形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a population of poorly controlled diabetic patients, biochemical markers of bone resorption were reduced in association with improved glycemic control, suggesting that hyperglycemia in patients with type II DM has an adverse impact on bone metabolism.The dental management of patients with diabetes requires special attention to their treatment planning and management, especially post-treatment. Proactive coordination of care with physicians to help ensure proper glycemic control is critical for long-term successful periodontal and implant prothesis. Patients should be assessed regularly for statements of implant. If a patient has DM, it should be treated definitively by establishing glycemic control, and controlling other complications managed in coordination with the patient's physician.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者の数は増え続けており,今後の展開は広がる一方である。現在注目されているナノテクノロジーの1つである材料表面のナノ構造制御に着目しており,表面構造制御の方法も比較的簡易であることから様々なインプラント材料への表面構造の改変ができ,生体親和性の著しく向上した抗菌性を有したインプラントの創製が期待できる点である。この結果は歯牙喪失リスクの高い糖尿病患者に対して,血糖値コントロールとインプラントのナノ構造制御をすることで,安全にインプラント手術という選択肢を提示することができ,糖尿病患者のQOLの向上に大きく貢献できるものであると考える。