Elucidation of the mechanism of bone defect repair in aged mice using whole transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Igari Yohei  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10734270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老化 / 骨欠損修復 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wound healing ability of elderly people has been known to be lower than that of young people, and bone damage in the elderly often causes problems such as delayed repair and insufficient amount of repaired bone. However, there are few reports on bone healing in aged animals, and little is known about the effects of aging on bone defect repair. Therefore, this study was designed to investigate whether the molecular mechanism of bone defect repair differs between the aged and the young mice using whole transcriptome analysis.
In this study, genes expressed in physiological bone were examined by whole transcriptome analysis, and genes involved in protein degradation including MMPs were shown to be upregulated in the aged. Then, the expression of MMPs 9 and 13 during bone healing was investigated. The results suggested that MMP9 and 13 are involved in bone matrix remodeling in the bone defect repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨修復の分子メカニズムの解明を目的とした研究において、成熟した若い個体におけるデータは蓄積されてきたが、高齢における骨修復に着目した研究はほとんどなく、本研究結果は貴重な知見となる。また超高齢社会である日本では、高齢者人口の増加とともに、高齢患者に適した治療の必要性が高まっている。このような社会背景を鑑みると、本研究成果は高齢における骨欠損修復の分子メカニズムの一端を解明するものであり、社会的意義も大きいと考える。