Fundamental research for clinical application of PEEK crown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Omori Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70706895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPEEK / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン / 破壊強度 / クラウン / 歯冠補綴材料 / 歯冠修復材料 / CAD/CAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish clinical procedures for monolithic polyetheretherketone (PEEK) crowns and composite resin veneered PEEK crowns for molar regions.
In the monolithic PEEK crown, the occlusal and axial tooth reductions were optimized with and without mechanical cycling. The monolithic PEEK crown has superior mechanical strength with 1.0-mm occlusal reduction and deep-chamfer finish line. In addition, the composite resin veneered PEEK crown has sufficient mechanical strength regardless of the framework design and veneered composite resin design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規メタルフリー修復材料としてPEEKのクラウンへの応用が期待されている.PEEKは優れた機械的特性を有しているが,十分な審美性を有しているとは言えず,より一層口腔内の色調に調和させるためにはPEEKへのコンポジットレジンの前装が有効と考えられている.
本研究では,PEEKのクラウンへの応用として,PEEK冠およびコンポジットレジン前装PEEK冠に最適な支台歯形成形態,PEEKフレームワーク形態の提案を行った.このPEEK冠の臨床術式を確立・提案は臨床応用拡大に向けて極めて有益な情報となりうると考える.