Construction of dentin treatment method for improving adhesive durability by strengthening dentin collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Etsuko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 兼任講師 (90758088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords象牙質コラーゲン / タンニン酸 / 熱変性温度 / ラマン分光分析 / EDTA / 接着耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to strengthen dentin collagen with tannin acid in order to improve the durability of the hybrid layer, which was important for the chemical adhesion between dentin and adhesive resin cement.
The dentin cutting with the high-speed dental handpieces indicated a lower thermal denaturation temperature than the dentin grinding with the low-speed miller. It was considered the collagens were changed by cutting with the high-speed dental handpieces. However, when the collagen cutting with the high-speed dental handpieces were immersed in the tannic acids, the thermal denaturation temperatures were increased. The results suggested that the tannic acids were restored the collagen cutting with the high-speed dental handpieces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科診療において,歯牙をタービンで切削することが日常的に行われている。しかし,その行為により,象牙質コラーゲンは本来の構造を破壊され,補綴物等が強固に接着できないことが考えられる。そのため,タンニン酸を作用させることにより,コラーゲンの耐久性の向上を図ることができれば,接着力が向上すると考え,熱変性温度を測定したところ,タービンで切削した象牙質よりも,タービンで切削後,タンニン酸を作用させた象牙質の方が熱変性温度が上昇し,コラーゲンの耐久性が上がったことが示唆された。このことは,将来,補綴物を口腔内に長期にわたり維持するために有効な研究結果である。