Development of novel soft lining materials using SPH method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Minoru  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60736247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟質裏装材 / メッシュレス解析 / SPH法 / SPH / 粘弾性 / ティッシュコンディショナー / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the result of the creep test, the silicone soft denture liners showed elastic behavior, whereas the acrylic soft denture liner and tissue conditioner exhibited viscoelastic behavior. The result of the SPH method simulation revealed that the differences in soft denture liners affected the stress distribution of the oral mucosa. It was suggested that the acrylic soft denture liner resulted in lower stress on the oral mucosa compared to the silicone soft denture liner. Furthermore, we succeeded in applying the SPH method from two-dimensional to three-dimensional in order to conduct an analysis that matches the actual movement of a denture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟質裏装材の軟らかさや種類については数多くのものが存在する。コンピューター上でシミュレーションが可能となれば、軟質裏装材の物性値を自由に変更できる。これにより、どの材料的特性を持つものが粘膜への応力を最小にするかを算出することができ、最適な軟質裏装材開発の一助となる。また、デジタル化が進む現在において、SPH法という新たな技術を用いてシミュレーションの方法を確立したことは歯科界に大きく寄与するものである。本手法を用いることで、今後は軟質裏装材に限らず多くの不定形に変化する材料の解析を可能とすると推察される。