Establishment of a CAD/CAM crown adhesive method-Effects of adhesion inhibiting factors and ways to resolve them in clinical environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hayaki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10804487)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接着歯学 / CADCAM冠 / 接着阻害因子 / CAD/CAM冠 / 仮着材除去法 / 接着前処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, with the aim of preventing debonding of CAD/CAM crowns, we evaluated the effects of factors that inhibit adhesion on the dentin surface, the effectiveness of methods to eliminate those effects, and the effects of different resin cements on bond strength.
Temporary cement remaining on the dentin surface was not adequately removed with mechanical removal alone, and the bonding performance of adhesive resin cement was significantly reduced. Chemical treatment with phosphoric acid and sodium hypochlorite after mechanical removal effectively restored the bonding performance. Although the bonding strength of adhesive resin cement combined with a self-etching primer was significantly higher than that of self-etching adhesive cement, the components of the temporary cement remaining on the teeth decreased the bonding strength even with adhesive resin cement combined with a self-etching primer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により,CAD/CAM冠を装着する際には機械的除去に続き化学的処理を行うことで仮着材を十分に除去すること,そしてプライマー併用接着性レジンセメントを使用することが推奨されることが明らかとなった
本研究を通じて得られたデータにより本邦で多く行われている保険診療におけるトラブルを減少させることにつながり,メタルフリー補綴の普及にも寄与すると考える.