Effect of nobel culture method for stem cell expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Takuya  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (20778865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞培養 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we culture stem cells, loss of the stemness is one of the huge issues. And also, it is not easy to obtain a large number of the cells. In our study, we tried to see the effect of the culture condition. We have established the cell culture conditions. It is known that hydro-thermal treatment of the titanium can change the surface characteristics of the titanium. We focused on this treatment. We have reported that hydro-thermal treatment of the titanium may have possitive effect on cell adhesion to the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞培養を行う上で、良質な細胞を多量に得ることは必ずしも容易なことではない。培養条件によっては継代を繰り返す中で細胞の形質が変化してしまうこともまれではない。そこで、本研究計画では細胞培養条件に着目した。細胞培養条件として、今回用いたのはチタン表面に対する水熱処理である。水熱処理とは高温高圧(とはいえ200℃程度で起こる反応であり、金属の融解温度と比べると大幅に低温である)の水の存在下で起こる現象で、金属表面の性質が変化することが知られている。今回我々はチタン合金に水熱処理を行い、その上で細胞培養を行った。その結果、細胞の接着に有利な条件があることを明らかにした。