Effect of mechanical stimulation on bone qualtiy around implant based on coupling factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Uto Yusuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10816680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨質 / 荷重 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental implant treatment is effective solution to missing teeth, and widely used. But the effect of mechanical load like occlusal force on bone around implants is still unclear. we have reported that mechanical load via implant modify the bone quality around implants in rat maxillae. Bone quality comprises bone architecture, bone mineralization and characteristics of collagen fibers. But how bone quality change under loaded condition is not revealed.
In this study, we demonstrated that mechanical load increases the relative gene expression of podoplanin and MEPE, osteocyte related gene. Bone turnover related cbfa1 and RANKL gene expression were enhanced by mechanical load. It was also clarified that the bone quality differs depending on the loading period of 2 weeks and 5 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラント研究は臨床での成功が先行しており、インプラント周囲骨組織の分子生物学的な動態は今だ不明な点が多い。インプラント治療の合併症であるインプラント周囲炎への対応も種々に検討されているが、基礎研究的な裏付けは慢性的に不足している。この現状を鑑み、本研究のようなインプラントと生体の反応、荷重への応答性を解明することは今後のインプラント治療をより盤石なものへ改良するうえで必要不可欠である。顎骨における荷重応答性遺伝子を明らかにしたことは治療法開発への有益な成果報告であり、ラットを使用したインプラントの動物実験プラットフォームを確立したことは今後の研究にとって大きな進展である。