Project/Area Number |
18K17163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨リモデリング / イメージング / 骨吸収阻害薬 / カップリング / カテプシン阻害 / 骨粗鬆症治療薬 / 骨吸収抑制剤 / 2光子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of E64, an inhibitor for cathepsin, on bone remodeling was examined using a reconstitution system for bone remodeling ex vivo. By weekly observations using 2-photon microscopy, bone resorption and subsequent bone formation were observed in the control group. On the other hand, bone resorption was suppressed while bone was increased both inside and outside of the bone resorption sites. In addition, coupling of bone resorption and formation was examined by quantifying the change in the matrix in divided sub-ROIs. Correlation was observed between bone resorption and formation in the control group. On the other hand, no correlation was observed in the E64 group indicating the disturbance of the coupling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨吸収阻害剤であるカテプシン阻害剤とビスフォスフォネートが骨リモデリングに与える影響の違いを細胞レベルで明らかにすることができた。本研究で得られた所見は、よりよい骨粗しょう症治療薬の開発につながる知見をもたらすものであると考えられる。