Elucidation of the neural basis by which aromatherapy improves stress-induced masseter pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Mana  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (90779620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレス / うつ / 口腔顔面痛 / マウス / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 侵害応答 / 咬筋 / 痛み / 神経科学 / 下行性疼痛制御系 / 電気生理 / ラット / RVM / 歯学 / アロマセラピー / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress-induced pain in the orofacial region has been shown to be due to plastic changes in the central nervous system. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of complementary and alternative therapy on stress-induced masseter pain and its neural mechanism from the excitability of the caudal subnucleus (Vc) and rostral medulla oblongata (RVM) of the trigeminal spinal tract. Is to do. As an intervention method, we focused on exercise therapy, which is the same complementary and alternative therapy as aromatherapy. Repeated stress treatment significantly increased the masseter nociceptive response and Vc excitability, but exercise therapy with treadmill running reduced these responses. It was suggested that the stress-induced pain-improving effect of exercise therapy may be due to the improvement of the modulated Vc function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスに伴う疼痛(ストレス誘発痛)はQOLの低下だけでなく社会的生産性をも損なう。一方で、ストレスはヒトが社会生活を営む上で不可避な存在であるため、これを制御するためには日常的で人体に負担の少ない方法でストレスを解消することが望ましい。本課題では、心理社会的ストレスが誘発する顎顔面部の痛みを、補完代替療法の一つである運動療法が改善する効果と、その脳神経メカニズムが変調した三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核(Vc)部の機能改善であることが明らかになった。本研究成果は、日常的なストレス解消法である運動療法の有効性とその科学的根拠の一部を歯科的観点から示したものである。