Project/Area Number |
18K17176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 化学療法 / 超音波 / ソノポレーション / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / in vitro / in vivo / 材料資料準備 / プロトコール作成 / 情報収集 / 抗癌剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the establishment of the method to specifically introduce a drug into squamous cell carcinoma cells by using the sonoporation and the anti-EGFR antibodies.In 2018, we considerd the cells to be used in the examination. In 2019, we selected the anticancer drug to be used in the drug delivery system.In vivo, we established the procedure and conducted an experiment on its antitumor effect on tumor-bearing mice.We are also preparing for the experiment for human application.Although it takes time to select patients and cases and to set ultrasonic conditions, it is still under consideration for application to human oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソノポレーション法は、超音波を用いることで細胞為害性が少なく、部位特異的かつ簡便に高い導入効率が得られる方法であるが、口腔領域の悪性腫瘍に対して行っている施設は少ない。舌癌や口底部癌等、口腔領域の悪性腫瘍は、表層から超音波を当てることができ、このソノポレーション法を用いる部位としては適したターゲットと考える。近年、抗EGFR抗体は分子標的薬として化学療法に使用されているが、さらにこの効果を効率的に癌細胞へ導入する方法を開発することができれば、化学療法をより効率的に行えるようになると考える。現在、vitro、vivoでその方法を検討している段階である。