Project/Area Number |
18K17179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 三叉神経節細胞 / 侵害受容性疼痛 / P2X4受容体 / P2X7受容体 / Panx-1チャネル / カルシトニン受容体様受容体 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / cAMP / 三叉神経 / 神経原性炎症 / ATP / 血管内皮細胞 / ATP受容体 / 細胞間相互作用 / 軸索反射 / CGPR / 1次ニューロン / ラット / 炎症性疼痛 / グリア細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the details of intracellular and intercellular communication via ATP receptors in the trigeminal nervous system. It was suggested that rat trigeminal ganglion cells possess the function of ATP autocrine through P2X7 receptors, Panx-1 channels, and P2X4 receptors. Additionally, interactions between trigeminal ganglion cells were observed. In rat brain microvascular endothelial cells, the presence of a signaling pathway mediated by Gs protein-coupled receptors, activated by adenylate cyclase, was suggested. The findings indicate that intracellular and intercellular communication in trigeminal ganglion cells, mediated by intracellular signaling molecules such as ATP, Ca2+, and cAMP, plays a crucial role in the mechanisms of inflammatory pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は三叉神経の炎症による痛みに、ATPを介した細胞間コミュニケーションが関与する可能性と、周囲の血管におけるシグナル伝達経路がそれらの調節に関与する可能性を明らかにした。 本研究は、炎症性疼痛に対する新たな疼痛治療法の開発や疼痛管理の改善、患者のQOL向上に貢献できた。