Novel treatment and clarifying pathophysiology of BRONJ using cell sheet engineering and next generation sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaibuchi Nobuyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50621330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビスホスホネート / 顎骨壊死 / デノスマブ / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 再生医療等製品 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨転移 / 薬剤性顎骨壊死 / 抗RANKL抗体製剤 / ビスフォスフォネート / 骨髄炎 / ビーグル犬 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the use of mesenchymal stem cell sheets as a novel treatment for bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ), for which there is still no clear treatment. We had previously confirmed the efficacy in experiments using rats. As a translational research aimed at the clinical study, we conducted an experiment using beagle dogs and showed the same efficacy as the rat experiment. In addition, since the pathogenesis of BRONJ is not fully understood, gingival-derived mesenchymal stem cells collected from patients were comprehensively analyzed for genes by next-generation sequencing. We will report the results in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRONJは骨粗鬆症やがん患者にとって重大な懸念となっているが、明確な治療法が確立しているとは言えず、対応に苦慮している。治療戦略として、軽症例のうちに治癒を得ることが重要であるが、現在の治療のコンセンサスでは根本的な治癒が得られる治療法は確立しているとは言えない。今回の研究で、間葉系幹細胞シートによるBRONJの治療は画期的な新規治療法となり得ることを示した。