Novel cryopreservation method for the effective collection of dental pulp stem cells and culturing dental pulp tissue over transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Takebe Yusuke  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50807097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 歯髄組織 / 凍結保存 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 歯髄 / 幹細胞 / 凍結保存法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, dental pulp tissue fragments were placed between porous membranes and cultured, and cell migration at the tissue margins was observed. Next, we focused on SDF-1 (stromal derived factor-1) as a mechanism of cell migration, and immunostaining of the tissue fragments showed that SDF-1 was most strongly expressed in the tissue fragments cultured for 72 hours. Furthermore, when the tissue fragments were cultured with a neutralizing antibody against SDF-1, it was confirmed that the migration of cells in the tissue fragments was delayed. In addition, when proteins were extracted from the pulp tissue fragments and analyzed using multiplex assay, it was confirmed that the expression levels of two other factors, GRO-α and MCP-1, increased over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、多孔性メンブレンで抜去歯より採取した歯髄組織片を挟むことで、輸送中も培養が可能となり、一般開業医などで採取後に、CPC(細胞培養加工施設)などへ輸送することによりオーダーメイドの再生医療の裾野の拡大が期待できる。
また、細胞遊走のメカニズムに関してもSDF-1(stromal derived factor-1)、GRO-α、MCP-1の関連が示唆された。