Elucidation of mechanism of increasing bone metabolism after orthognathic surgery and application to a new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90431593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎矯正手術 / 骨代謝活性 / オステオカルシン陽性細胞 / 循環骨芽細胞系細胞 / 血清骨代謝マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral venous blood samples were collected from patients who had undergone orthognathic surgery, and serum bone metabolic markers and the proportion of OCN+ cells which were one of circulating osteoblast lineage cells were measured. Orthognathic surgery induces systemic dynamic changes in bone metabolic activity by targeting steps in the bone healing process and related proteins, such as surgical stress/inflammation (C-reactive protein), bone resorption (type I collagen C-telopeptide), and bone formation (alkaline phosphatase and bone-specific alkaline phosphatase). During the early post-operative period, the population of OCN+ cells significantly increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで動物実験では骨折による局所的侵襲により組織に炎症が起き、骨髄由来の循環骨芽細胞系細胞(Circulating osteogenic precurser cell:COP細胞)が血流を介して骨折部位に遊走し、軟骨内骨形成の過程を経て骨折が治癒することが示されていた。しかし、今回の研究ではヒトにおいても、顎矯正手術に伴う外科的侵襲ストレスによって、術直後から骨治癒過程の各ステップ(術後炎症、骨吸収、骨形成時期)において、全身性に骨代謝活性が亢進することが確認された。これにより骨代謝の亢進タイミングを利用した治療システムや治療戦略の開発、展開につながることが期待される。